CONTROLO´2006 Home Page APCA IST

Committees

General Chair

Miguel Ayala BottoInstituto Superior Técnico/IDMEC, Portugal

International Program Committee

Chair
Michel Verhaegen, Delft Center for Systems and Control/TU-Delft, The Netherlands

Vice-Chair
João Miranda Lemos, Instituto Superior Técnico/INESC-ID, Portugal

Ordinary Members

Janos Abonyi, University of Veszprém, Hungary
Pedro Albertos, Universidad Politècnica de València, Spain
Frank Allgöwer, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Derek Atherton, University of Sussex, UK
Robert Babuska, Technical University of Delft, Holland
Luís Baptista, ENIDH, Portugal
Estela Bicho, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
José Boaventura, Universidade Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal
Eduardo Camacho, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
Raja Chatila, LAAS/CNRS, France
Anna Costa, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Carlos Couto, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
Claudio de Persis, Università di Roma, Italy
Bart de Schutter, Technical University of Delft, Holland
Georgi Dimirovski, Dogus University Turkey, Turkey
António Dourado Correia, Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal
Hermínio Duarte Ramos, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Guy Dumont, University of British Columbia, Canada
Jorge Ferreira, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
Sebastião Feyo de Azevedo, Universidade do Porto, Portugal
João Figueiredo, Universidade de Évora, Portugal
José Fellipe de Souza, Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal
Toshio Fukuda, Nagoya University, Japan
Luís Gomes, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Tore Hägglund, Lund Institute of Technology, Sweden
João Hespanha, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Giovanni Indiveri, University of Leece, Italy
Alberto Isidori, Washington University, USA
Rolf Johansson, Lund Institute of Technology, Sweden
Krzysztof Kozlowski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Pedro Lima, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
Fernando Lobo Pereira, Universidade do Porto, Portugal
Paulo Lopes dos Santos, Universidade do Porto, Portugal
David Lowe, Aston University, UK
Zoubir Mammeri, IRIT - Toulouse, France
Jorge Martins de Carvalho, Universidade do Porto, Portugal
Teresa Mendonça, FC da Universidade do Porto, Portugal
Edoardo Mosca, Università di Firenze, Italy
Alexandre Mota, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
Rui Neves da Silva, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Henk Nijmeijer, University of Eindhoven, Holland
Urbano Nunes, Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal
António Pascoal, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
Norberto Pires, Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal
César Prada, Universidad de Valladolid, Spain
Maria João Rendas, I3S/CNRS, France
Pierre Rouchon, École de Mines de Paris, France
António Ruano, Universidade do Algarve, Portugal
Francisco Rubio, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
Antonio Sala, Universidad Politècnica de València, Spain
Miguel Salichs, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Ricardo Sanz, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Jurek Sasiadek, Carleton University, Canada
Riccardo Scattolini, Politecnico de Milano, Italy
Jacquelien Scherpen, Technical University of Delft, Holland
Rodolphe Sepulchre, Université de Liège, Belgium
Bruno Siciliano, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy
Fátima Silva Leite, Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal
Jonas Sjöberg, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Marcel Staroswiecki, Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, France
Paulo Tabuada, University of Notre Dame, USA
José Tenreiro Machado, Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto, Portugal
Jean-Pierre Thomesse, LORIA - Nancy, France
Osman Tokhi, University of Sheffield, UK
Aníbal Traça de Almeida, Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal
José Valente de Oliveira, Universidade do Algarve, Portugal
Ton van den Boom, Technical University of Delft, Holland
Siep Weiland, Eindhoven University of Technology, Holland

Local Organizing Committee

Miguel Ayala Botto (General Chair), Instituto Superior Técnico/IDMEC, Portugal
João Miranda Lemos, Instituto Superior Técnico/INESC-ID, Portugal
José Sá da Costa, Instituto Superior Técnico/IDMEC, Portugal
Maria Isabel Ribeiro, Instituto Superior Técnico/ISR, Portugal
João M.C. Sousa, Instituto Superior Técnico/IDMEC, Portugal
Carlos Cardeira, Instituto Superior Técnico/IDMEC, Portugal
José Santos-Victor, Instituto Superior Técnico/ISR, Portugal